BOOK YOUR FREE IN-HOME ESTIMATE
Footsteps Flooring
Pearland, TX

Real wood, done right

Hardwood flooring in Pearland, TX

Hardwood flooring is one of the floors we install most across Shadow Creek Ranch and Silverlake to the neighborhoods along Broadway Street.

Schedule a free estimate

Built for Gulf Coast humidity swings

Houston-area humidity pushes indoor moisture around more than most floors like, and Pearland, TX is no exception. We acclimate every board on site, leave the right expansion gaps, and steer slab-on-grade homes toward engineered planks that stay flat through August - so your floor looks as tight in year ten as on day one.

Most new construction across Shadow Creek Ranch and Silverlake to the neighborhoods along Broadway Street sits on a concrete slab, which is exactly where engineered hardwood earns its keep: real wood wear layers on a stable core that glues or floats over concrete without cupping.

Built for Gulf Coast humidity swings

Refinishing Pearland, TX's original hardwood

A number of older Fort Bend County homes still have solid oak or pine under decades of carpet or a tired finish. Our dustless sand-and-refinish brings it back - repairs, stain matching, and a durable waterborne finish - usually for less than half the cost of new wood.

We match species and stain to the rest of your home so the transition between original and refinished boards disappears, not just in the room we're working on but room to room.

Refinishing Pearland, TX's original hardwood

What an install looks like

We measure in-home, quote once, and our own crew - never day labor - handles tear-out, subfloor prep, installation, and trim. Most hardwood installs in Pearland, TX finish in two to four days, and we walk the floor with you before we call it done.

Every board is checked for flatness before the next one goes down, and we protect baseboards, cabinets, and stair edges the whole way through so the rest of your home looks untouched when we're finished.

What an install looks like

What hardwood costs in Pearland, TX

Engineered hardwood installed typically runs $8-14 per square foot around Pearland, TX depending on species and plank width; solid oak refinishing usually lands around $4-6. Every quote is measured in your home, itemized, and final - tear-out, prep, materials, and labor in one number.

Because we buy directly from the mills, mid-range budgets still get real oak and hickory instead of a compromise. We'll show you where spending more actually shows on the finished floor - and where it doesn't.

What hardwood costs in Pearland, TX

Our process, start to finish

It starts with a free in-home estimate: we measure every room, talk through species and finishes with full-size samples, and leave you a written quote on the spot. No pressure, no follow-up gauntlet.

On install week, one crew handles tear-out, subfloor prep, acclimation, installation, and trim. We protect cabinets and walls, haul away the old floor, and finish with a walkthrough - the job isn't done until you've inspected every board.

Our process, start to finish

Why Pearland, TX homeowners choose Footsteps Flooring

We're a Fort Bend County company - our crews are employees, not day labor, and the same person who measures your Pearland, TX home runs your install. That continuity is why our seams sit flat and our stair noses line up.

Every hardwood floor we install or refinish is backed by our workmanship warranty, and the quote you get is the price you pay - no surprise line items after the crew arrives.

Why Pearland, TX homeowners choose Footsteps Flooring

Special Financing Available*

*Subject to credit approval. Minimum monthly payments required. See design consultant for details.

Learn more

Hardwood flooring questions in Pearland, TX

Engineered, almost always - it glues or floats directly over concrete and handles Gulf Coast humidity swings without cupping. Solid hardwood is the pick for older pier-and-beam homes with a wood subfloor, which you'll still find in some of the historic parts of Pearland, TX.

Yes - we bring species and stain samples to your home and blend new boards into existing floors so the transition disappears.

Most refinishing jobs run three to five days including cure time between coats - we'll map the exact schedule room by room so you can plan around it.

Yes - we move it out, protect it, and put it back. Just empty the closets and we handle the heavy stuff.

How to get new floors in your place

The Footsteps Flooring Experience™

Schedule a consultation

Book a time that works for you - we'll bring samples to your home.

Expert advice & free quote

We measure, recommend, and deliver a no-obligation quote on the spot.

Professional installation

Full-service install from prep to cleanup - we handle every detail.

Follow-up & support

We check in after install and stand by your floors for life.

Proudly serving Pearland, TX

Request a consultation

Meet with one of our skilled project specialists to get started

Footsteps Flooring work truck in front of the Houston skyline

Featured Brands & Technologies

COREtec Floors
Dreamweaver
Mannington
Mohawk
MSI
Phenix
Quickstep
Shaw Floors
Smartstrand
SolidTech
Stanton
USfloors
American Olean
Daltile